Application Checklist

Application Checklist

F-1 students must enroll in a full-time program of study, defined as 18 hours/week (4 classes) for the duration of Program Length.
B-1/B-2 visitors may only engage in part-time programs of study, defined as anything less than 18 hours/week (4 classes) for duration of Program Length.

How To Apply for Initial I-20 (F1 VISA)

Step 1

Apply and Pay $100 Application Fee at http://www.hoft.edu/esl/admissions/online-application/

Step 2

Email Supplementary Documents to english@hoft.edu

  • Copy of Passport Identification Page for you and any dependents
  • Statement of Purpose: A very brief statement written by the applicant explaining why he/she wants to study English in the United States.
  • Proof of financial support:
    • Recent Bank Statement: The statement must clearly list the account holder’s name, date, type of account, bank name, and current balance in excess of $8,000USD (+ $2,000 for each dependent, if applicable). If the student is not listed as the primary account holder on the bank statement, then a sponsor letter is also required.
    • Sponsor Letter: This letter must include the account holder’s name, their relationship to the applicant, the applicant’s name, and a statement acknowledging the sponsor agrees to cover the student’s tuition, fees, housing, food, textbooks, and personal expenses throughout the duration of his/her stay in the United States.

Step 3

Confirm International Address and Provide Credit Card Info to Pay for Shipping Costs.

Step 4

Receive Acceptance Letter and I-20. Pay SEVIS I-901 Fee ($200). Schedule Interview at U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Step 5

If visa approved, make travel plans. You may arrive in the U.S. up to 30 days before the official program start-date listed on your I-20.

How to Apply For B1/B2 Visa

Step 1

Complete Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160) at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. Print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview. Upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160.

Step 2

Schedule interview at U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Pay the non-refundable visa application fee.

Step 3

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt
  • Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160.

Step 4

Attend visa interview. If approved, make travel plans.

How to Transfer I-20

Step 1

Apply and Pay $100 Application Fee at http://www.hoft.edu/esl/program/esl-register/

Step 2

Email Supplementary Documents to english@hoft.edu

  • Copy of Passport Identification Page for you and any dependents
  • Statement of Purpose: A very brief statement written by the applicant explaining why he/she wants to study English in the United States.
  • Proof of financial support:
    • Recent Bank Statement: The statement must clearly list the account holder’s name, date, type of account, bank name, and current balance in excess of $8,000USD (+ $2,000 for each dependent, if applicable). If the student is not listed as the primary account holder on the bank statement, then a sponsor letter is also required.
    • Sponsor Letter: This letter must include the account holder’s name, their relationship to the applicant, the applicant’s name, and a statement acknowledging the sponsor agrees to cover the student’s tuition, fees, housing, food, textbooks, and personal expenses throughout the duration of his/her stay in the United States.

Step 3

Pay $250 Transfer Deposit (nonrefundable; credited toward first tuition payment).

Step 4

Receive Acceptance Letter and Blank Transfer-In Form (provided by HOFT Institute). Send both documents to advisor at current school. Return completed Transfer-In Form.

Step 5

Once the transfer is finalized, report to school one week before your Program Start Date to take placement exam, register for classes, pay tuition, and attend orientation.

How to Change Visa Status

Provide the following to HOFT Institute:

  • $100 Application Fee
  • $250 Nonrefundable Admin Fee
  • $2300 Tuition Deposit
  • All Documents Required For I-20

Mail the following documents to the Department of Homeland Security:

  • Evidence of financial support which covers the amount of time to be shown on the I-20
  • Form I-20 (provided by ESL Program Coordinator)
  • Receipt showing payment of the $200 SEVIS Fee – payable directly to the Department of Homeland Security online at www.fmjfee.com after obtaining an I-20 from the ESL Program Coordinator.
  • A letter written to USCIS requesting permission and explaining the reason for a change to F-1 status.
  • Copy of passport, current visa, I-94 card and any other documents verifying your current status (i.e. I-797, dependent I-20, etc.)
  • Cashier’s check or money order payable to “Department of Homeland Security” for $290
  • Form I-539 – Available from ESL Program Director or at the following link: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-539.pdf

*Note: It can take approximately 3 to 6 months for USCIS to process the application and send a reply. You must contact the ESL Program Coordinator when the documents have been returned to you. Please note that applicants changing from B to F status cannot begin classes until the change of status application has been approved.

HOFT Institute ESL Program

2400 Pearl Street Austin TX 78705
1-512-472-6996 | English@hoft.edu